People v. Harrelson CA4/1
[…] (Ibid.) The Martinez court emphasized, however, "that contextual 2 Section 207, subdivision (a) defines kidnapping in relevant part as follows: "Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping." Additionally, section 208, subdivision (b) prescribes the punishment "[i]f the person kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime." 5 factors, whether singly or in combination, will not suffice to establish asportation if the movement is only a very short distance." (Ibid.)