Filed 9/15/16 P. v. Harrelson CA4/1
[…] foreseeable attempts to escape and the attacker's enhanced opportunity to commit
additional crimes." (Ibid.) The Martinez court emphasized, however, "that contextual
2 Section 207, subdivision (a) defines kidnapping in relevant part as follows:
"Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or
holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another
country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping."
Additionally, section 208, subdivision (b) prescribes the punishment "[i]f the person
kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime."
5
factors, whether singly or in combination, will not suffice to establish asportation if the
movement is only a very short distance." (Ibid.)
The Martinez court added: "In addition, in a case involving an associated crime,