People v. Ferguson CA1/5
[…] (§ 29900, subd. (a)(1).) The court found true an allegation that appellant had a prior conviction. (§§ 667, subd. (a)(1), 667.5, subd. (b).) The trial court sentenced appellant to state prison for a term of 46 years to life. DISCUSSION I. Kidnapping for Robbery Convictions Appellant argues the kidnapping for robbery convictions lack substantial evidence because the forced movement of Rosalez and Rios from their front porch to the inside of their apartment did not substantially increase their risk of physical or psychological harm. We disagree. Section 209, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery [or other enumerated offenses] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” By its own terms, this provision “shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd.