E&J Equities v. Board of Adjustment of Franklin Township (075207) (A-40-14)
[…] Rutgers L. Rev. 515, 517 (2012) (arguing that digital billboards
“command far more profits,” “attract far more attention,” and
“are far more intrusive to communities” than traditional
billboards).
If a billboard is adjacent to the interstate highway
system, it is subject to the Highway Beautification Act of 1965,
Pub. L. No. 89-285, 79 Stat. 1028 (codified as amended in
scattered sections of 23 U.S.C.A.). That statute requires
18
states to take “effective control of the erection and
maintenance” of outdoor advertising signs located within 660
feet of that system. 23 U.S.C.A. § 131(b). Outdoor advertising
signs are permitted in areas adjacent to those systems which are
zoned industrial or commercial, with “size, lighting and
spacing, consistent with customary use . . . to be determined by
agreement between the several states and the Secretary [of
Transportation].” 23 U.S.C.A. § 131(d). When a local zoning
authority “has made a determination of customary use,” that
determination controls within the locality. Ibid.
In accordance with those provisions, the Legislature
established state controls of roadside advertising in areas