J-A12017-16
[…] not enforceable because it was procured by fraud is rejected.
131. Any alleged fraud that Kwasnik may have committed against the Kopacz Trust
does not prevent Plaintiff from enforcing the terms of the Forbearance Agreement.
132. Under Pennsylvania law, Defendants cannot avoid their obligations to Plaintiff
under the Forbearance Agreement unless they can show that the Plaintiff had actual knowledge
that Kwasnik was committing a breach of trust or had actual knowledge that Kwasnik's conduct
amounted to bad faith.
133. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7790.2(a.1) provides:
Protection from liability. -- Unless a person assisting or dealing with a trustee
has actual knowledge that the trustee is committing a breach of trust or has
knowledge of such facts that the trustee's conduct amounts to bad faith, the
person:
(1) may assume without inquiry the existence of trust powers and their
proper exercise by the trustee;
(2) is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is
properly exercising the power; and
(3) is fully protected in dealing with the trustee as if the trustee
possessed and properly exercised the powers the trustee purports to
exercise. (emphasis added.)
134. The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code does not define "actual knowledge."
135. The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code generally provides that a person has
"knowledge" when:
(a) When person has knowledge.--For the purposes of this chapter and subject to