J-A12017-16
[…] agent's fraud." Rothman,_503 Pa. at 265, 469 A.2d at 545.
155. Kwasnik was Henry's and Mary's attorney. (Foley, p. 95:11-21)
156. Henry and Mary appointed Kwasnik as their power of attorney and as Trustee of
the Kopacz Trust. (Joint Exs. 2, 11, and 13)
157. Having put Kwasnik in a position to engage in the alleged wrongful conduct, the
Kopacz Trust and the heirs of Henry and Mary must bear the consequences of that decision.
158. If Kwasnik stole the Loan proceeds, acted outside his authority as Trustee or
committed any other wrongs, Defendants can pursue relief against Kwasnik. See 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§7782(a) ("A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected.").
159. Plaintiff, on the other hand, should not bear the consequences of any wrongs
committed by Kwasnik.
25
160. Plaintiffs obligation was limited to funding the Loan, and it fulfilled that
obligation by advancing $850,000 on or about December 2, 2005 and $150,000 on or about