Com. v. Girardi, J.
[…] Trial Ct. Op., 2/22/16, at 8-9. Our review is governed by the following principles: An appellate court’s standard of review of a trial court’s evidentiary rulings, including rulings on the admission of hearsay and determinations of witness competency, is abuse of discretion. However, issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law, over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Walter, 93 A.3d 442, 449 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations omitted).19 19 We note that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Walter - 36 - J-S53038-16 Section 5985.1 provides: (a) General rule.─An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. 25 (relating to criminal homicide), 27 (relating to assault), 29 (relating to kidnapping), 31 (relating to sexual offenses), 35 (relating to burglary and other criminal intrusion) and 37 (relating to robbery), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unavailable as a witness.