Com. v. Girardi, J.
[…] When the Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final determination on the defendant’s status as an SVP. Id. at 357-58 (quotation marks and some citations omitted). Section 9799.24 provides: (b) Assessment.─Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the board as designated by the administrative officer of the board shall conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a sexually violent predator. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following: (1) Facts of the current offense, including: (i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.