Com. v. Girardi, J.
[…] See Prendes, 97 A.3d at 355-56. Third, Appellant contends “the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to support a conviction for the offense of unlawful restraint of a minor in accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2902(c)(1) by failing to offer any evidence that Appellant placed [Child] in actual danger of a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.” Appellant’s Brief at 20. As noted above, the standard of review for a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is de novo. Ratsamy, 934 A.2d at 1235. Section 2902(c)(1) of the Crimes Code provides: (c) Unlawful restraint of minor where offender is victim's parent.─If the victim is a person under 18 years of age, a parent of the victim commits a felony of the second degree if he knowingly: (1) restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2902(c)(1).