J-S53038-16
[…] Commonwealth must first show [the individual] has been
- 22 -
J-S53038-16
convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in
[section 9799.14]. . . . See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
[13]
9799.12. Secondly, the Commonwealth must show that
the individual has a mental abnormality[14] or personality
disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses. When the Commonwealth meets
this burden, the trial court then makes the final
determination on the defendant’s status as an SVP.
Id. at 357-58 (quotation marks and some citations omitted).
Section 9799.24 provides:
(b) Assessment.─Upon receipt from the court of an order
for an assessment, a member of the board as designated
by the administrative officer of the board shall conduct an
assessment of the individual to determine if the individual
should be classified as a sexually violent predator. The
board shall establish standards for evaluations and for
evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment
shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the
following:
(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means
necessary to achieve the offense.
13
An SVP is defined as a person “who, on or after the effective date of this