Com. v. Chehovits, J.
[…] Appellant does not contend that the knife found at his home by Officer Depenhart falls outside of the definition of a “deadly weapon.”3 Rather, he contends that “there is a lack of evidence connecting the recovered knife to the incident involving Murray.” Appellant’s Brief at 16-17. Appellant’s argument is as follows: Officer Depenhart testified that he did not have the knife examined for fingerprints or DNA evidence, nor did he have any of the evidence collected from the scene taken to a lab for testing. The only witness for the Commonwealth who testified 2 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: … attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon….”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(2) (“[A] person is guilty of assault if he: … negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon….”). 3 “Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device