J-S57037-16
[…] Appellant does not contend that the knife found at his home by Officer
Depenhart falls outside of the definition of a “deadly weapon.”3 Rather, he
contends that “there is a lack of evidence connecting the recovered knife to
the incident involving Murray.” Appellant’s Brief at 16-17. Appellant’s
argument is as follows:
Officer Depenhart testified that he did not have the knife
examined for fingerprints or DNA evidence, nor did he have any
of the evidence collected from the scene taken to a lab for
testing. The only witness for the Commonwealth who testified
2
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: …
attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to
another with a deadly weapon….”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(2) (“[A] person is
guilty of assault if he: … negligently causes bodily injury to another with a
deadly weapon….”).
3
“Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a
weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other