Com. v. Chehovits, J.
[…] Appellant does not contend that the knife found at his home by Officer Depenhart falls outside of the definition of a “deadly weapon.”3 Rather, he contends that “there is a lack of evidence connecting the recovered knife to the incident involving Murray.” Appellant’s Brief at 16-17. Appellant’s argument is as follows: Officer Depenhart testified that he did not have the knife examined for fingerprints or DNA evidence, nor did he have any of the evidence collected from the scene taken to a lab for testing. The only witness for the Commonwealth who testified 2 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: … attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon….”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(2) (“[A] person is guilty of assault if he: … negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon….”). 3 “Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious