2 TARANGO V. MCDANIEL
[…] United States (Remmer I),
347 U.S. 227, 228 (1954) (juror told he could profit from favorable
verdict), the majority concludes that the existence of police tail-gating
during rush hour traffic, and nothing more, compelled the state court to
conduct a prejudice inquiry.
32 TARANGO V. MCDANIEL
to convict. . . .” Id., p. 4. After discussing the juror’s email
to the trial judge and the juror’s follow-up letter, the Nevada
Supreme Court concluded that the trial court properly
excluded from consideration the juror’s emails to the trial
judge and defense counsel under N.R.S. 50.065(2) and the
Nevada case of Meyer v. State, 80 P.3d 447 (Nev. 2003).
Nevada Revised Statute 50.065(2) provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a
verdict or indictment:
(a) A juror shall not testify concerning the
effect of anything upon the juror’s or any
other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing
the juror to assent to or dissent from the
verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s
mental processes in connection therewith.
(b) The affidavit or evidence of any
statement by a juror indicating an effect of
this kind is inadmissible for any purpose.
In Meyer, the Nevada Supreme Court interpreted N.R.S.
50.065. Initially, the court referenced Federal Rule of
Evidence 606(b), which it identified as an embodiment of
“the long-standing common-law rule against admission of
jury testimony to impeach a verdict . . .” 80 P.3d at 454 &