In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] December 11, 2015. The matter is fully briefed. Post-trial argument was
conducted on June 7, 2016. As more fully explained below, because plaintiff
was grossly negligent in disregarding an obvious and known risk of failure to
pay over the withheld funds, the penalty was proper as to the fourth quarter of
2005 and forward.
BACKGROUND
I. Legal Background And Procedural History
The Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) requires employers to withhold
income and social security taxes from employee wages and to submit them to
the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) on behalf of those employees. See 26
U.S.C. §§ 3102(a), 3402(a) (2012). The law imposes on employers the duty
to collect and hold these funds in trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 7501 (“the amount of
tax collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the
United States”). Thus the “trust fund tax” nomenclature. Even if an employer
fails to remit the withheld monies to the IRS, the employee is nevertheless
credited with having paid the taxes. See Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238,
243 (1978). The employer remains liable, however. Section 6672 of the IRC