In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Plaintiff filed suit for the same relief in this court
on July 10, 2010. Defendant has counterclaimed for an amount equal to the
balance of the assessed penalty plus accrued statutory interest.
1
“JX” refers to a joint exhibit. “PX” refers to a plaintiff’s exhibit, and “DX”
refers to a defendant’s exhibit.
2
In order to collect such a penalty, the penalized individual must have
been (1) responsible for having collected and paid the tax, and (2) must have
willfully failed to collect and pay it over to the IRS. Godfrey v. United States,
748 F.2d 1568, 1574 (Fed. Cir. 1984). IRC section 6671 defines a responsible
person as referred to in 6672 as “an officer or employee of a corporation, or a
member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or
member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation
occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). There can be more than one responsible person
in a corporation or other business entity.
After discovery, defendant moved for entry of summary judgment,
arguing that plaintiff was both responsible for collecting and paying the tax
and willful in not doing so.