People v. Lucero CA4/2
[…] Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1142; People v. Murray (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 277, 282; People v. Blackwell (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 144, 159; People v. Ybarra (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1089) which construed the statute as establishing a presumption that LWOP is the appropriate term for a 16- or 17- year-old defendant. (Gutierrez, supra, at p. 1387.) Instead, it adopted a construction of section 190.5, subdivision (b), that found the statute to be constitutional. (Gutierrez, supra, at p. 1387.) It held that section 190.5, subdivision (b), properly construed, “confers discretion on the sentencing court to impose either life without parole or a term of 25 years to life on a 16- or 17-year-old juvenile convicted of special 3 “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (§ 190.5, subd. (b).) 5 circumstance murder, with no presumption in favor of life without parole.”