M.S.C., Jr. v. L.M.D.
[…] See id.




                                      -9-
J-A12028-16


      While disputing any error on behalf of the trial court, Mother indicates

that there is no objection to Chester County retaining jurisdiction, as long as

Father maintains residency in Chester County. See Mother’s Brief, at 25.

      With regard to a decision declining to exercise jurisdiction under the

UCCJEA, absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb a trial court’s

decision not to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. See Merman v.

Merman, 603 A.2d 201, 203 (Pa. Super. 1992).

      Section 5422 of the Domestic Relations Code provides, in part, as

follows:

      (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section
      5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of
      this Commonwealth which has made a child custody
      determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial
      child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to
      modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over
      the determination until:

            (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither
      the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a
      person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
      Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer
      available in this Commonwealth concerning the child’s care,
      protection, training and personal relationships; or

            (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another
      state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any
      person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
      Commonwealth.

      Further, § 5427 states:

      (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has
      jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody
      determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time
      if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the

                                    - 10 -
J-A12028-16