M.S.C., Jr. v. L.M.D.
[…] by the evidence of record. We may reject the conclusions of the
     trial court only if they involve an error of law, or are
     unreasonable in light of the sustainable findings of the trial
     court.

     V.B. v. J.E.B., 55 A.3d 1193, 1197 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citations
     omitted).

     “When a trial court orders a form of custody, the best interest of
     the child is paramount.” S.W.D. v. S.A.R., 96 A.3d 396 (Pa.
     Super. 2014) (citation omitted). The factors to be considered by
     a court when awarding custody are set forth at 23 Pa.C.S. §
     5328(a).

E.R. v. J.N.B., 129 A.3d 521, 527 (Pa. Super. 2015).

     Section 5328 provides as follows:

     (a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
     determine the best interest of the child by considering all
     relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
     which affect the safety of the child, including the following:

           (1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
           frequent and continuing contact between the child and
           another party.

           (2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
           member of the party’s household, whether there is a
           continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
           which party can better provide adequate physical
           safeguards and supervision of the child.

           (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)
           (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement
           with protective services).

                                    -6-
J-A12028-16



          (3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf
          of the child.

          (4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
          education, family life and community life.

          (5) The availability of extended family.

          (6) The child’s sibling relationships.

          (7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on
          the child’s maturity and judgment.

          (8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
          other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
          reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
          child from harm.

          (9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
          consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
          adequate for the child’s emotional needs.

          (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
          physical, emotional, developmental, educational and
          special needs of the child.

          (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.

          (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability