See id. -9- J-A12028-16 While disputing any error on behalf of the trial court, Mother indicates that there is no objection to Chester County retaining jurisdiction, as long as Father maintains residency in Chester County. See Mother’s Brief, at 25. With regard to a decision declining to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb a trial court’s decision not to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. See Merman v. Merman, 603 A.2d 201, 203 (Pa. Super. 1992). Section 5422 of the Domestic Relations Code provides, in part, as follows: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this Commonwealth or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this Commonwealth. Further, § 5427 states: (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the - 10 - J-A12028-16 circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.