Further, § 5427 states: (a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the - 10 - J-A12028-16 circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion or request of another court. Here, regardless of Father’s continuing residency and exercise of his custodial time in Pennsylvania, we discern no abuse of discretion by transferring jurisdiction to New Jersey under the UCCJEA once the Children and Mother have resided in New Jersey for the appropriate period of time.