State of Tennessee v. Gregory L. Moody
[…] The Defendant also absconded from the hearing on the probation violation which was scheduled in 2006, after he had been released on bond. The reason for the delay is simple: the Defendant repeatedly fled the jurisdiction of the State of Tennessee. The Defendant argues that he asserted his right to a speedy trial in a letter to the Dyer County Courthouse in 2004. In the letter, the Defendant requests to be appointed counsel by the court. The Defendant argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40- 14-101 combines the right to a speedy trial and right to counsel, and that, therefore, the Defendant asserted his right to a speedy trial. T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). The Defendant does not cite additional authority for this proposition. Further, the State correctly noted that the Defendant did not explicitly assert his right to a speedy trial until nearly three years after he was appointed counsel.