ENTRY ORDER
[…] conduct,’ ” id. at 65, 499 A.2d at 425 (quoting Tarasoff, 551 P.2d at 343), even though the level
of control over an outpatient may be less than that exercised over institutionalized patients. Id.
The Court noted that “Vermont already recognizes the existence of a special relationship between
a physician and a patient that imposes legal duties on the physician for the benefit of third persons,”
citing statutes requiring doctors to warn others of contagious diseases to protect the public health.
Id. For example, 18 V.S.A. § 1004, which has not been amended since the time of the Peck
decision, provides that: “A physician who knows or suspects that a person whom he or she has
been called to attend is sick or has died of a communicable disease dangerous to the public health
shall immediately quarantine and report to the health officer the place where such case exists.”
17
Accordingly, the Court saw no reason why the same duty should not exist in a mental health
setting. Id.
¶ 34. In imposing a duty on the therapist, the Court rejected the defendant’s arguments
that a mental health professional cannot predict future violent behavior and that physician-patient