ENTRY ORDER
[…] permission or authorization from an express provision of law. Amici curiae argue that while Peck
modified § 1612 to require disclosure when a mental patient has threatened “serious harm to an
28
identified victim,” 146 Vt. at 67, 499 A.2d at 426, no express provision of Vermont or federal law
permits disclosure under the broad terms of Restatement (Third) of Torts § 41(a)—also urged by
plaintiffs—when a patient poses “risks” to the safety of the public at large.
¶ 58. Amici curiae also note that other Vermont statutes, particularly 18 V.S.A.
§ 1852(a)(7) and § 7103, protect from disclosure clinical information identifying current or former
hospital patients. See id. § 7103(a) (“All certificates, applications, records, and reports . . . directly
or indirectly identifying . . . an individual whose hospitalization or care has been sought or
provided under this part, together with clinical information relating to such persons shall be kept
confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person”); id. § 1852(a)(7) (“The patient has the right
to expect that all communications and records pertaining to his or her care shall be treated as
confidential. Only medical personnel, or individuals under the supervision of medical personnel,