IN RE STORMIE M., ET AL.
[…] - 13 -
affidavit was not filed until May 14, 2015. Moreover, the notary public who witnessed the
affidavit‟s attestation indicated that the testimony therein was sworn to on May 14, 2015.
In light of the facts discussed above and the record transmitted to us on appeal, it is
clear that the order of publication was not based on any testimony chronicling the
Department‟s efforts to locate Putative Father. The order of publication therefore lacked the
requisite legal predicate necessary to allow constructive service of process. Under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 36-1-117(m)(3), “[a]ny motion for an order for publication in
[termination proceedings] shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the petitioners or their
legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the identity and whereabouts of
the parties against whom substituted service is sought.” Tenn. Code Ann. §36-1-117(m)(3).
In addition to the fact that the publication order was entered prior to any sworn
testimony being presented to the trial court regarding Putative Father‟s whereabouts, the