constitutional due process requirement. Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So. 2d
[…] corporation has sufficient minimum contacts with Florida to satisfy the federal
constitutional due process requirement. Venetian Salami Co. v. Parthenais, 554 So. 2d
499, 502 (Fla. 1989). Section 48.193 sets forth requirements for specific and general
jurisdiction, either of which is sufficient to satisfy the first prong of the long-arm
jurisdiction analysis. Specific jurisdiction requires a causal connection between the
plaintiff's claim and the defendant's activity in the state, but general jurisdiction does not
require any such connection. At issue herein is only general jurisdiction.
Section 48.193(2) provides for general jurisdiction over "[a] defendant who
is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity
is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." "Substantial and not isolated activity" is
construed by Florida courts as involving contacts with Florida that are "continuous and
systematic." Wiggins v. Tigrent, Inc., 147 So. 3d 76, 85 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (quoting
Two Worlds United v. Zylstra, 46 So. 3d 1175, 1178 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010)). "General