Michael Scott Pickle v. Captain Keith McConnell
[…] The Sixth Circuit noted that defendant’s attempt to help plaintiff during the attack, in which he also suffered injury, strongly suggested the opposite intent. Id. And, the court held, even if defendant failed to adhere to prison security procedures, such errors were “likely mere negligence and gross negligence at worst.” Id. Similarly, the WDCA provides that it is the exclusive remedy for employees injured during the course of their employment, even as a consequence of the negligent acts of the employer or a coemployee, unless the intentional tort exception applies. See MCL 418.131(1); Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 309-310; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). In that regard, MCL 418.131(1) provides: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. The dispositive fact issue, then, with respect to both the application of qualified immunity and the application of the WDCA’s exclusive remedy provision was whether defendant acted with the intent to injure plaintiff.