Clement, David Lee Jr.
[…] B. Art. 28.01 The state asserts that defense counsel failed to challenge appellant’s arrest in a timely 1 It appears that defense counsel either used the word “stop” instead of “arrest” in his motion or failed to allege that the “stop” was without reasonable suspicion and the arrest was without probable cause. 8 manner. The Texas Code Criminal Procedure art. 28.01, § 2, states, “[A]ny such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown.” The court of appeals opined that the state had not cited any authority that the timing requirement of Art. 28.01 controls over the timeliness requirement for preservation of error under TRAP 33.1. Clement v. State, No. 11-13-00055-CR, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 4801, at *9 (Tex.