Filed 9/19/16 P. v.Walker CA4/2
[…] is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).”
(§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Shoplifting, as newly defined in section 459.5, is a misdemeanor,
4
unless committed by certain ineligible defendants. (Ibid.) Moreover, if an act can be
charged under section 459.5, it must be so charged: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in
subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with
shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.” (Id., subd.
(b).)
Proposition 47 also added section 490.2, which provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft,
obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal
property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty
theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)
2. Section 459 Conviction.
Defendant contends that his burglary conviction falls within the scope of section
459.5, and therefore should have been reduced to a misdemeanor. The People contend