Filed 9/19/16 P. v.Walker CA4/2
[…] and (3) amended Penal Code sections 473, 476a, 496, and 666 and Health and Safety
Code sections 11350, 11357, and 11377.” (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th
1085, 1091.) Under section 1170.18, “a person ‘currently serving’ a felony sentence for
an offense that is now a misdemeanor under Proposition 47, may petition for a recall of
that sentence and request resentencing in accordance with the statutes that were added or
amended by Proposition 47.” (Rivera, supra, at p. 1092.)
As relevant to the present case, Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which
provides in part as follows: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as
entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).”
(§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Shoplifting, as newly defined in section 459.5, is a misdemeanor,
4
unless committed by certain ineligible defendants. (Ibid.) Moreover, if an act can be
charged under section 459.5, it must be so charged: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in
subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with
shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.” (Id., subd.
(b).)
Proposition 47 also added section 490.2, which provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft,
obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal