Filed 9/19/16 P. v.Walker CA4/2
[…] First, they argue that the
offense of shoplifting does not encompass theft by false pretenses, such as using a stolen
credit card. In the alternative, they argue that the record establishes defendant entered a
store with the intent to commit identity theft, not larceny. We are not persuaded by either
theory offered by the People.
The People urge that the word “larceny” in section 459.5 should be read narrowly,
to apply only to specific types of thefts commonly referred to as shoplifting—
specifically, the taking and carrying away of openly displayed merchandise. Section
5
490a, however—added to the Penal Code in 1927—requires that “[w]herever any law or
statute of this state refers to or mentions larceny . . . said law or statute shall hereafter be
read and interpreted as if the word “theft” were substituted therefor.” (§ 490a.)
Furthermore, the term “larceny” as used similarly in the burglary statute (§ 459) has
historically been interpreted to include all thefts, including theft by false pretenses.
(People v.