Slip Op. 16 - 87
[…] to the unambiguous scope language covering parts for curtain
walls”). The question now is whether this determination is in
accordance with Commerce’s own regulations – specifically,
whether the onus to request a scope inquiry lay solely with
Jangho, as Commerce asserts, or whether Commerce, having found
its own determination insufficient, was obligated to self-
initiate a scope inquiry.
1. Commerce’s Obligation to Initiate a Scope Inquiry
Commerce conducts scope inquiries and “issues ‘scope
rulings’” to “clarify the scope of an [AD or CVD] order.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.225(a). Under its own regulations, if Commerce
“determines from available information that an inquiry is
warranted to determine whether a product is included within the
scope of [an order],” Commerce “will initiate an inquiry.” 19
C.F.R. § 351.225(b).
Here, Commerce has determined “from available
information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether
[Jangho’s merchandise] is included within the scope of the
Page 17
[Order].” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(b); AD I&D Mem., Cmt. 6 at 30.16
As such, Commerce was, by its own regulation, obligated to
initiate a scope inquiry. 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(b) (providing that