Slip Op. 16 - 87
[…] Comm’n v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S.
194, 196-97 (1947).
32Specifically, Commerce considers “[t]he descriptions of the
merchandise contained in the petition, [the] initial
(footnote continued)
Page 29
Further, this reading is in keeping with the purpose
of the regulation itself – clarity of scope and predictability
of administration33 – and the statutory framework in which it
operates, specifically the allocation of authority between
Commerce and CBP.34
investigation, and the determinations of [Commerce] (including
prior scope determinations) and the [International Trade]
Commission.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1). If these detailed
descriptions are not dispositive, Commerce will consider the
“(i) [t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he
expectations of the ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate
use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which the
product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is
advertised and displayed.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2).
33The object of scope rulings is to “clarify the scope of an
order.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(a). Commerce’s asserted purpose in
promulgating 19 C.F.R. § 351.225 was to “translate the
principles of the implementing legislation into specific and