Com. v. Ulen, T.
[…] The Motor Vehicle Code defines "highway" as: The entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. The term includes a roadway open to the use of the public for vehicular travel on grounds of a college or university or public or private school or public or historical park. 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (emphasis added). The Code defines "trafficway" as, "[t]he entire width between property lines or other boundary lines of every way or place of which any part is open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter of right or custom." Id. (emphasis added). As testified to by Mr. Alexander and Officer Justh, Defendant's vehicle was discovered partially parked on a residential road that was lined with homes connected to the road by driveways.