J-S52026-16
[…] murder, albeit in the context of conspiracy to commit the crime. However,
its discussion of the crime of third-degree murder is instructive. As the
Court explained:
Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of
murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree
murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and
defines second degree murder as that occurring during the
perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502(b). Regarding third
degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other
kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id.,
§ 2502(c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the
requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c)
of the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to
establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by
law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c)
(emphasis added).
Case law has further defined the elements of third degree
murder, holding:
[T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third degree
murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the
defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.