J-S52026-16
[…] degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(c). In Commonwealth v. Fisher, 80 A.3d
1186 (Pa. 2013), our Supreme Court examined the crime of third-degree
-4-
J-S52026-16
murder, albeit in the context of conspiracy to commit the crime. However,
its discussion of the crime of third-degree murder is instructive. As the
Court explained:
Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of
murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree
murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and
defines second degree murder as that occurring during the
perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502(b). Regarding third
degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other
kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id.,
§ 2502(c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the
requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c)
of the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to
establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by