Com. v. Santos, J.
[…] In Commonwealth v. Fisher, 80 A.3d 1186 (Pa. 2013), our Supreme Court examined the crime of third-degree -4- J-S52026-16 murder, albeit in the context of conspiracy to commit the crime. However, its discussion of the crime of third-degree murder is instructive. As the Court explained: Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and defines second degree murder as that occurring during the perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502(b). Regarding third degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id., § 2502(c).