J-S52016-16
[…] trial court accurately and thoroughly addressed the issue on appeal. See
Trial Court Opinion, 12/21/15, at 8-12. Accordingly, Appellant is not entitled
to relief on this issue.
Appellant next argues that trial court erred in sentencing her both
under Subsections 3802(d)(1)(iii) and 3802(d)(2) because her sentences
should have merged. We disagree.
Appellant’s merger claim implicates the legality of sentence and thus
our standard of review is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. See
Commonwealth v. Collins, 764 A.2d 1056, 1057 n.1 (Pa. 2001).
Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Merger, therefore, is appropriate only when two
distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
within the statutory elements of the other. “[T]he plain language of Section
9765 precludes courts from merging sentences when each offense contains a
-4-
J-S52016-16
statutory element that the other does not.” 4 Commonwealth v. Raven, 97
A.3d 1244, 1250 (Pa. Super. 2014). This rule applies irrespective of