J-S52016-16
[…] within the statutory elements of the other. “[T]he plain language of Section
9765 precludes courts from merging sentences when each offense contains a
-4-
J-S52016-16
statutory element that the other does not.” 4 Commonwealth v. Raven, 97
A.3d 1244, 1250 (Pa. Super. 2014). This rule applies irrespective of
whether the offenses are codified in different statutes or in different
subsections of the same statute. See id. at 1251-52 (different statutes);
Commonwealth v. Rhoades, 8 A.3d 912, 918 (Pa. Super. 2010) (different
subsections of the same statute).
Subsection 3802(d)(1)(iii) provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a:
(i) Schedule I controlled substance, as defined in the
act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as
The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act;
(ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance,
as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device
and Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically
prescribed for the individual; or
(iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph
(i) or (ii).
____________________________________________
4
To the extent Appellant relies upon Commonwealth v. Williams, 871
A.2d 254 (Pa. Super. 2005) for the proposition that Subsection
3802(d)(1)(iii) and Subsection 3802(d)(2) merge for sentencing purposes,
such reliance is misplaced because Williams is distinguishable from the
instant case. In Williams, we concluded that Subsection 3731(a)(1) and
(a)(4) of the predecessor version of the DUI statute represented an
alternative basis for finding culpability for a single criminal act. Williams
involved DUI charges stemming from consumption of alcohol. Here,
Appellant’s crime involved a controlled substance, i.e., drugs, which can vary
in form and substance.
-5-
J-S52016-16
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(1) (footnote omitted). Subsection 3802(d)(2)
provides:
An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
control of the movement of a vehicle under any of the following
circumstances:
....
(2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the
individual’s ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual
physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2).
Each of these subsections contains an element that the other does not.
Subsection 3802(d)(1)(iii) requires proof that the defendant has any amount
of a Schedule I, II or III controlled substance in his or her blood. Subsection
3802(d)(2) requires proof that the defendant is under the influence of a drug
or combination of drugs to a degree which impairs his or her ability to safely
drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of his or her
vehicle. Given these disparate elements, the Commonwealth can prove a
violation of one subsection without proving a violation of the other. If the
Commonwealth proves that the defendant has any amount of Schedule I, II
or III controlled substance in his or her blood but fails to prove that he or
she was under the influence, this will sustain a Subsection 3802(d)(1)(iii)
violation but not a Subsection 3802(d)(2) violation. On the other hand, if
the Commonwealth proves that the defendant is under the influence of a
non-Schedule I, II, or III drug to a degree that impairs his or her ability to
safely drive his or her vehicle, this will result in a Subsection 3802(d)(2)
-6-
J-S52016-16
violation but not a Subsection 3802(d)(1)(iii) violation. Accordingly, the trial