IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] days during the three years prior to the date of last exposure.
The respondents in this case point out that the Insurance Commissioner has
adopted regulations establishing the minimum contents of a workers’ compensation
insurance policy.12 Under these regulations, each workers’ compensation policy sold to a
West Virginia employer must provide coverage for “any bodily injury with a date of injury
within the policy period[.]”13 Importantly, the regulations require a policy have coverage
12
See generally, 85 C.S.R. § 8.1 [2008], adopted pursuant to W.Va. Code §
23-2C-17(b) [2008] (the Insurance Commissioner “shall promulgate a rule which
prescribes the requirements of a basic policy to be used by private carriers.”).
13
85 C.S.R. § 8.8.2. That regulation provides, in full:
Each West Virginia workers’ compensation insurance
policy shall provide coverage and benefit payments consistent
with the provisions of chapter twenty-three of the West
Virginia Code and the rules promulgated there under [sic] for