Pioneer Pipe v. Stephen Swain, Brayman Construction
[…] W.Va. Code § 23-4-15(c) provides that where the claimant alleges occupational hearing loss caused by long-term noise exposure, the claimant is required to file a claim “within three years from and after the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard involved” (or after discovering the hearing loss, whichever occurs last).16 “The ‘date of last exposure,’ . . . is the date upon which the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease which renders him/her eligible for the compensation award for which he/she has applied.”17