IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 7
“for any occupational disease” – such as noise-induced hearing loss – “with a date of last
exposure within the policy period[.]”14
In the context of hearing loss claims, these insurance requirements reflect
workers’ compensation statutes which recognize that hearing loss may be caused “by either
a single incident of trauma or by exposure to hazardous noise[.]”15 The Legislature has
provided that jurisdiction for a hearing loss claim is based upon a single day: the claimant’s
date of last exposure to unusual or excessive workplace noise. W.Va. Code § 23-4-15(c)
provides that where the claimant alleges occupational hearing loss caused by long-term
noise exposure, the claimant is required to file a claim “within three years from and after
the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard
involved” (or after discovering the hearing loss, whichever occurs last).16 “The ‘date of
last exposure,’ . . . is the date upon which the employee was last exposed to the hazards of
the occupational disease which renders him/her eligible for the compensation award for
which he/she has applied.”17