As set forth in controlling Texas case law, the Chapter 74 notice must be accompanied by a medical authorization in accordance with Section 74.052(a) and it is the failure to provide the authorization with the notice that may result in abatement of further proceedings against the health care provider for 60 days. See Carreras, 339 S.W.3d at 72 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.051(a), .052(a)). To be clear, Section 74.052(a) expressly provides that the failure of the plaintiff to provide the requisite authorization “along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care - 16 - provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt” of the authorization by the defendant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(a) (Appx. Tab 6).1 It is axiomatic that a pre-suit notice requirement is just that—it is intended to be furnished before the lawsuit is filed, not after.