Breen’s Motion to Dismiss was proper. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.351(a)-(b) (requiring dismissal with prejudice where health care liability claimant fails to serve expert report within 120 days of the filing of defendant’s answer) (Appx. Tab 4). A. Ms. Reid’s Belated Attempt to Comply with Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.051 Did Not Abate the Suit 1. Essential elements of notice under Chapter 74. In this health care liability suit, Ms. Reid was required to comply with the notice provisions of Chapter 74 including Section 74.051, which specifically provides: Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added) (Appx. Tab 5). Notice provided in accordance with Sections 74.051 and 74.052 “shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.” Id. § 74.051(c). - 15 - A plain reading of Section 74.051 reveals that timely provision of the notice and medical authorization form affords a would-be plaintiff a tolling of the statute of limitations for the filing of a health care liability lawsuit for a period of 75 days, not a tolling of