Heustess v. Bladenboro Emergency Servs., Inc.
[…] services personnel as defined in G.S. 131E-155(7) in
             responding to improve the health and wellness of the


                                         -7-
                    HEUSTESS V. BLADENBORO EMERGENCY SERVICES

                                    Opinion of the Court



             community and to address the individual’s need for
             immediate emergency medical care in order to prevent loss
             of life or further aggravation of physiological or
             psychological illness or injury.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-155(7) (2015) states that “[e]mergency medical services

personnel” include an EMT, which is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-155(10) (2015)

as “an individual who has completed an educational program in emergency medical

care approved by the Department and has been credentialed as an emergency medical

technician by the Department.” See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-158 (2015)

(“Credentialed     personnel   required.”);    N.C.   Gen.   Stat.   §   131E-159   (2015)

(“Credentialing Requirements.”).

      Moreover, “[e]ach county shall ensure that emergency medical services are

provided to its citizens[,]” N.C. Gen.