BENTLEY V. PINER
[…] sole judge of the credibility of witnesses. Id. Defendants argue that, because the
Commission may proceed on a cold record in reviewing the hearing officer’s decision,
whether the deputy commissioner issuing the original opinion and order heard live
testimony or proceeded on a cold record is of no moment. However, we cannot ignore
the plain language of a statute. Our decision does not question the Commission’s
ability to review the hearing officer’s decision on a cold record – under our precedents
it unquestionably can. In the present case, we simply examine whether the plain
language of N.C.G.S. § 97-84 permits a deputy commissioner to issue an opinion and
order in a case over which he or she did not personally preside. As noted, we find
said language to unambiguously dictate that when “a deputy” commissioner presides
over a dispute, “said deputy shall proceed to a complete determination of the matters
in dispute, file his written opinion within 180 days of the close of the hearing record,”
and “cause to be issued an award pursuant to such determination.” N.C.G.S. § 97-84
(emphasis added).
-8-
BENTLEY V. PINER
Opinion of the Court
In the present case, Deputy Vilas presided over the hearing, issued a
preliminary order bifurcating the jurisdictional and merits issues, and closed the