BENTLEY V. PINER
[…] superfluous. See Estate of Jacobs v. State, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 775 S.E.2d 873,
877, disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 778 S.E.2d 93 (2015) (declining to adopt an
interpretation that would have rendered portions of a statute “superfluous or
nonsensical”).
We believe the context in which “a deputy,” “said deputy,” and “the deputy” are
used requires that the entire process be handled by a single deputy commissioner,
and that a contrary interpretation would contravene the manifest intent of the
General Assembly. N.C.G.S. § 97-2(17); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(1) (2015)
(providing that in the interpretation of statutes, “[e]very word importing the singular
number only shall extend and be applied to several persons or things,” unless “such
construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General
Assembly.”).
-6-
BENTLEY V. PINER
Opinion of the Court
In so finding, we rely only on the plain language of the statute, and reject
Plaintiff’s argument that State v. Bartlett, 368 N.C. 309, 776 S.E.2d 672 (2015)
controls this case. In Bartlett, our Supreme Court interpreted a provision of the North