BENTLEY V. PINER
[…] “When the language of a statute is clear
and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give
it its plain and definite meaning.” Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C. 271, 276,
367 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1988) (citations omitted); see also State v. Wiggins, 272 N.C. 147,
153, 158 S.E.2d 37, 42 (1967) (“It is elementary that in the construction of a statute
words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the context, or the
history of the statute, requires otherwise.” (citation omitted)).
The statute at issue in this case, N.C.G.S. § 97-84, provides:
The Commission or any of its members shall hear the
parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses,
and shall determine the dispute in a summary manner.
The Commission shall decide the case and issue findings of
fact based upon the preponderance of the evidence in view
of the entire record. The award, together with a statement
of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters
pertinent to the questions at issue shall be filed with the
record of the proceedings, within 180 days of the close of
the hearing record unless time is extended for good cause
by the Commission, and a copy of the award shall
immediately be sent to the parties in dispute. The parties
may be heard by a deputy, in which event the hearing shall
be conducted in the same way and manner prescribed for
hearings which are conducted by a member of the
Industrial Commission, and said deputy shall proceed to a
-4-
BENTLEY V. PINER
Opinion of the Court
complete determination of the matters in dispute, file his
written opinion within 180 days of the close of the hearing
record unless time is extended for good cause by the
Commission, and the deputy shall cause to be issued an
award pursuant to such determination.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-84 (2015) (emphasis added). Considering the words in the
statute as they appear, and giving those words their plain and ordinary meaning, we
find that if a dispute in the Industrial Commission is heard by a deputy, N.C.G.S. §