2 FITZGERALD v. DHS
[…] precise question at issue in this case. We have explained
that “[i]dentifying ‘the precise question at issue’ is a
necessary prerequisite to determining whether or not
Congress has directly spoken on it.” GHS Health Maint.
FITZGERALD v. DHS 15
Org., Inc. v. United States, 536 F.3d 1293, 1297 (Fed. Cir.
2008) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842). The precise
question at issue here, we think, is this: what constitutes
a supervisory or administrative position in DHS for the
purpose of meeting the definition of a CBPO? The statute
is silent on this question. See 5 U.S.C. § 8401. Section
8401(36) defines a CBPO to include an “employee who is
transferred directly to a supervisory or administrative
position in [DHS].” Id. (emphasis added). The terms
“supervisory” and “administrative” are not defined within
the definition of a CBPO, however. Nor are they defined
in any other part of the statute. In fact, the definitions for
an LEO and a firefighter also include the “employee who