ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] pleaded facts, unreasonable inferences or unsupported conclusions from
such facts, or legal conclusions alleged as facts.” Jeter v. Mayo Clinic Ariz.,
211 Ariz. 386, 389, ¶ 4, 121 P.3d 1256, 1259 (App. 2005).
¶10 The facts alleged in the complaint do not support the legal
conclusion that the misstatements in the Recorded Documents are material;
3 Premier is not party to this appeal as it did not file or join the motion
to dismiss.
4
STAUFFER v. PREMIER et al.
Opinion of the Court
accordingly, the Stauffers have failed to state a claim upon which relief can
be granted under A.R.S. § 33-420. That statute provides:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or
encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document
asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county
recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the
document is forged, groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to
the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the
sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the
actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater,
and reasonable attorney[s’] fees and costs of the action.
A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (emphasis added).
¶11 The Stauffers alleged that the falsities in the Recorded
Documents are: 1) MERS purported to be the nominee of Premier, but
Premier had no interest in the note as it had endorsed the note to Ohio