[Cite as State v. Wright, 2016-Ohio-5894.]
[…] in the instant matter did not change the name of the crime charged; however, because
we find that the two offenses contain different elements, we find the amendment did
indeed change the identity of the crime.
{¶22} R.C. 2905.05(C) adds an additional element “unlawful purpose” which is not
contained in R.C. 2905.05(A). As R.C. 2905.05(A) has been declared unconstitutional,
then R.C. 2905.05(C) must contain different or additional elements from R.C. 2905.05(A)
in order for the state to proceed under R.C. 2905.05(C). If it did not, then R.C. 2905.05(C)
would suffer from the same infirmity that caused the Ohio Supreme Court to declare R.C.
2905.05(A) unconstitutional. In fact, R.C. 2905.05(C) requires the state to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that the accused acted “for any unlawful purpose other than or in
addition to that proscribed by division (A)…”
{¶23} Under Crim.R. 7(D), a change in the name or identity of the charged crime
occurs when an indictment or complaint is amended so that the offense alleged in the
original indictment or complaint and the offense alleged in the amended indictment or