In re the Post-sentence Review of: Anita J. Rady
[…] "The review shall be limited to errors of law." Id. 2 No. 33816-9-111 In re Postsentence Review ofRady All parties agree that under RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c) sentences for theft of a firearm and unlawful possession of a firearm must run consecutively. Yet Ms. Rady's sentence provides that her terms of confinement for unlawful possession of a firearm shall be served concurrently with those for other counts. The sentence, being contrary to law, cannot be enforced. State v. Barber, 170 Wn.2d 854, 870, 248 P .3d 494 (2011 ). A sentencing court may depart from RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c)'s requirements for consecutive sentencing by imposing an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.535 ("A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to the limitations in this section."). In imposing an exceptional sentence, the court must make findings of fact justifying a departure from the standard range. Id. Although such findings are lacking here, the State argues that their absence is not fatal, citing In re Pers. Restraint ofFinstad, 177 Wn.2d 501,301 P.3d 450 (2013).