In re T.W. CA2/5
[…] Pensinger (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1210, 1237.)’ (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)” (In re Amanda A. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 537, 545.) “Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears ‘that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’ (People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755.)” (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.) Analysis T.W. argues there was no evidence that he heard Officer Trimble’s attempts to detain him, and therefore the evidence was insufficient sustain a finding he violated section 148. We disagree. 3 Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician, . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished. . . .” “The legal elements of a violation of section 148, subdivision (a) are as follows: (1) the defendant willfully resisted, delayed, or obstructed a peace officer, (2) when the officer was engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and (3) the defendant knew or