J-S67038-16
[…] evidence that he “entered into an agreement with another person the object
of which was to cause or intend to cause serious bodily injury to another[.]” 3
Appellant’s Brief at 15. Appellant also claims the evidence was insufficient to
sustain his convictions for aggravated assault as to Mr. Holland and Ms.
Jones, since there is no evidence Appellant acted with the specific intent to
cause serious bodily injury to the victims. In this regard, Appellant claims
there is no evidence that either he or his cohort knew or had reason to know
the house was occupied.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903 provides the following:
(a) Definition of conspiracy.—A person is guilty of conspiracy
with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the
intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or
one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes
such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the
planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or
solicitation to commit such crime.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903.
Our Supreme Court has indicated that:
To sustain a criminal conspiracy conviction, the Commonwealth
must establish a defendant entered into an agreement to commit
or aid in an unlawful act with another person or persons, with a