Tracie Jackson v. NAACP Houston Branch and Yolanda Smith ( in Her Official Capacity) and National Association for the Advancement of Colored People D/B/A NAACP
[…] allowing members to inspect the financial records of the Houston Branch. See
Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 252.010 (West 2012). In their motion for summary
judgment, the Houston Branch and Smith argued that Jackson did not have
standing to assert such a claim because she was no longer a member of the
12
We need not reach the Houston Branch and Smith’s argument that they conclusively
established the truth of Smith’s “disgruntled employee” statement. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1;
Huckabee v. Time Warner Entm’t Co. L.P., 19 S.W.3d 413, 429 (Tex. 2000).
29
NAACP or, as a corollary, the Houston Branch.
Section 252.010 expressly provides that nonprofit associations “shall keep
correct and complete books and records of account for at least three years after the
end of each fiscal year and shall make the books and records available on request
to members of the association for inspection and copying.” Id. § 252.010(a).
Assuming without deciding solely for purposes of our analysis that section 252.010
provides for and confers standing to pursue this cause of action, a plaintiff would
need to be a “member of the association” to properly bring and maintain a claim.