Cabral v. City of New York
[…] This provides an alternative ground
to affirm the challenged judgment. See generally Figueroa v. Mazza, 825 F.3d 89, 99 (2d
Cir. 2016).2
Cabral’s second argument relies on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 150.75 (stating that, on
warrantless arrest for possession of marijuana in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 221.05,
“appearance ticket shall promptly be issued and served upon” arrestee), which Cabral
insists affords no authority to effect a custodial arrest for marijuana possession. The
argument fails for two reasons. First, New York courts have not so construed § 150.75;
rather, they have located custodial arrest authority in § 140.10 (stating that “officer may
arrest a person for . . . [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person has committed such offense in his or her presence”). See People v. Morgan,
2
Because Cabral makes no argument to us in support of the City of New York’s liability
for false arrest, we treat the appeal of dismissal in favor of that party, assuming that Cabral
has even made it, to be abandoned. See Smith v. Fischer, 803 F.3d 124, 126 n.1 (2d Cir.