United States Court of Appeals
[…] 9
Missouri’s postjudgment interest statute, as in place at the time of the letters
and collection actions in this case, was materially the same as the statute at issue
referenced in Boatmen’s. It provided simply, “In all nontort actions, interest shall be
allowed on all money due upon any judgment or order of any court from the date
judgment is entered by the trial court.” Mo. Rev. Stat § 408.040.1 (2013) (emphasis
added). The statute did not parse judgments based upon the underlying sources and
natures of sums that ultimately become reflected in a judgment. Missouri has since
amended section 408.040 to expressly clarify that postjudgment interest applies to all
sources of prejudgment amounts. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.040.1 (2015) (“Judgments
shall accrue interest on the judgment balance as set forth in this section. The
‘judgment balance’ is defined as the total amount of the judgment awarded on the day
judgment is entered including, but not limited to, principal, prejudgment interest, and
all costs and fees.”).
-19-
The question remains whether Haney has stated a plausible FDCPA claim
through his allegation of an attempt to collect an interest-on-interest amount not
allowed as a matter of state law.10 As a general matter, state collection law and the