Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 423
[…] amended complaint based on the share-cancellation provision. She also argues, as she did
below, that the share-cancellation provision could not be applied to her because of Arkansas
Code Annotated section 28-73-1008(a)(1). She further argues that her amended complaint
stated sufficient facts to show that Finley acted in bad faith or with reckless indifference to
come within the ambit of section 28-73-1008. Finley responds by arguing that the circuit
court’s decision is supported both by the savings statute and by res judicata.
6
Section 28-73-1008(a)(1) provides that “[a] term of a trust relieving a trustee of
liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it relieves the trustee of liability
for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of
the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries[.]”
6
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 423
We cannot consider the savings-statute and res-judicata issues raised by Finley.
Although Finley made these arguments to the circuit court below, she did so in her motion
to dismiss Alison’s original complaint and in her motions for summary judgment also