motion on January 7, 2016. Citing Murray v. State, 1 So. 3d 407, 408 (Fla. 2d DCA
[…] would adopt his pro se motion before dismissing it. Id. at 409.
Similar to Murray, in the case at bar, the public defender has been
appointed in Mr. Baker's revocation of probation proceeding, but there is nothing within
the record before us to indicate whether this appointment encompassed a rule 3.850
postconviction proceeding. Indeed, in this case's context, such an appointment would
appear to be counter-intuitive because the scope of the public defender's representation
in criminal proceedings ordinarily does not extend to summary postconviction
proceedings. See § 924.066(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("A person in a noncapital case who is
-2-
seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer.");
Williams v. State, 99 So. 3d 593, 595 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ("The duties of public
defenders, as enumerated in section 27.51, Florida Statutes (2008), do not include
postconviction representation."); Perry v. State, 869 So. 2d 41, 42 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004)