United States Court of Appeals
[…] 15 Okla. Stat. § 157. Furthermore, Defendant’s argument is dependent
on a determination that the position of Operator is an assignable right
contemplated under the Participation Agreement. However, nothing in
the Participation Agreement indicates an intent of the signing parties to
9
treat the position of Operator as an assignable right, and Defendant has
provided no law supporting this assertion. Plaintiffs assert that
Operator is a position of responsibility and not a contractual and
assignable right. To support this argument, Plaintiffs cite 52 Okla. Stat.
§ 86.1(h), which states that “[t]he term ‘operator’ shall mean any
producer of oil or gas who has drilled a well or wells into a common
source of supply and is engaged in operating such well or wells for the
purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom.” Under Oklahoma law,
custom and usage should be considered when interpreting a contract.
Applying the standard industry definition provided above to the term
“Operator” in the Participation Agreement and the Operating
Agreement, the Court finds that the parties intended the term “Operator”