United States Court of Appeals
[…] the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed, or, if it does not indicate a
place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place where it is made.”
Id. § 162 (emphasis added). The question is whether usage in the oil and gas industry
gives the term “Operator” a special meaning that excludes it from the general
presumption that contractual rights and duties are freely assignable. Such a usage has
not been established here.
As evidence of industry “custom and usage,” the district court cited
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 86.1(h), a provision of Oklahoma’s Oil and Gas Conservation
Act defining the term “Operator.” That provision (currently renumbered as
§ 86.1(8)), reads: “‘Operator’ means any producer of oil or gas who has drilled a
well or wells into a common source of supply and is engaged in operating the well or
wells for the purpose of producing oil or gas therefrom[.]” The district court found
that this language provided evidence that an “Operator” position is not an assignable
right. But we fail to discern such a special meaning in the quoted language. To
define an Operator with reference to its duties or functions does not preclude the