People v. Washington CA2/2
[…] Defendant has failed to demonstrate his eligibility for Proposition 47 relief. It is incumbent on defendant, in the first instance, to make a prima facie showing through evidence in his petition that the value of the stolen property he 1 All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 Proposition 47 is an initiative measure approved by the voters (Gen. Elec. Nov. 4, 2014) and took effect on November 5, 2014 (see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10 [initiative statute “takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise”]).