Filed 9/21/16 Hackard v. Holt CA3
[…] DISCUSSION
I
The Trial Court’s Order Releasing the Undertaking to the Bankruptcy Trustee
The Holt estate contends the trial court misconstrued the Bond and Undertaking
Law (§ 995.010 et seq.) in granting Hackard’s motion to release the $100,000
undertaking2 to the bankruptcy trustee. We disagree.
A.
Release of an Undertaking after a Defendant’s Motion for Voluntary Dismissal
A court may require a plaintiff to post a bond or undertaking when granting a
plaintiff’s request for a preliminary injunction. (Dickey v. Rosso (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d
493, 496.) Subdivision (a) of section 529 provides in pertinent part that, “[o]n granting
an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant
to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding
an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court
finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” The purpose of the
undertaking “ ‘is to afford compensation to the party wrongly enjoined or restrained . . . .’
2 The terms “bond” and “undertaking” are often used interchangeably. However,
they are distinguished by the individual or entity that gave them. “Section 995.190