Filed 9/21/16 Hackard v. Holt CA3
[…] He filed declarations with
attachments that showed the bankruptcy compromise rendered the undertaking part of the
bankruptcy estate and thus subject to administration by the trustee. Underlying the Holt
estate’s argument is the assumption only an affidavit could supply the requisite showing
in favor of Hackard’s motion. However, the Code of Civil Procedure provides that
declarations may substitute “[a]s an alternative to the burdensome procedure of a sworn
17
statement before an authorized officer . . . .” (6 Witkin, Cal. Proc. 5th (2008) Provisional
Remedies, § 3, p. 26.) To this end, section 2015.5 provides that “[w]henever, under any
law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the
law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced,
established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath,
or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath
of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary
public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established
or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of
such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under
penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and . . . if executed within this state, states
the date and place of execution . . . .” (Italics added.)
Based on section 2015.5, Hackard’s introduction of declarations in support of his
motion for release of the undertaking were an acceptable substitute for affidavits.
D.
The Holt Estate’s Claim of Damages