People v. Jackson
[…] Because defendant never fell within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction pursuant to section 5-120, section 5-130 could not have removed him from that court. Even assuming the changes that Public Act 99-258 made to section 5-130 apply retroactively, defendant would nonetheless have been tried as an adult. ¶ 28 2. Juvenile Sentencing ¶ 29 We also reject defendant's contention that he should be resentenced based on the recently enacted section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016)). Pursuant to Public Act 99-69 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016), and Public Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)), our legislature has provided that “[o]n or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court” must consider specific sentencing factors applicable to juveniles. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105 (West 2016)). Trial courts also now have discretion to decline to impose firearm enhancements, such as the enhancement applied to defendant's sentence.