People v. Jackson
[…] People v. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 2015 IL 11793, ¶ 29. If the legislature has not provided the statute's temporal reach, however, courts must proceed to the second step, which requires determining whether applying the statute would involve a retroactive impact. Commonwealth Edison Co., 196 Ill. 2d at 38. If retrospective application would result in a retroactive impact or inequitable consequences, we must presume that the legislature did not intend such an application. J.T. Einoder, Inc., 2015 IL 11793, ¶ 30. ¶ 24 At the time of the offense, section 5-120, the Juvenile Act's exclusive jurisdiction provision, stated, in pertinent part, as follows: "Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor's 17th birthday has violated *** any federal or State law *** and any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has violated *** any federal, State, county or municipal law or ordinance classified as a misdemeanor offense. *** Except as provided in Section[] *** 5–130, *** no minor who was under 17 years of age 9 No. 1-14-1448 at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2010). Thus, unless charged with a misdemeanor, a defendant must be under 17 years old at the time of the offense to be subject to the juvenile court’s jurisdiction.