J. A09012/16
[…] ‘delinquent acts’ with supervision, rehabilitation, and care while promoting
responsibility and the ability to become a productive member of the
community.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 26 A.3d 485, 491-492 (Pa.Super.
2011), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(2). Section 6338 of the Juvenile Act
(“the Act”) codifies by statute the rights to confront witnesses, present
evidence, remain silent, and to be free from self-incrimination, as set forth
in the Fifth and Sixth Amendments of the United States Constitution and
Article I, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Specifically, Section 6338(c)
governs statements and information obtained from juveniles during a
screening or assessment. This section provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No statements, admissions or confessions
made by or incriminating information obtained
from a child in the course of a screening or
assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with
any proceedings under this chapter, including, but
not limited to, that which is court ordered, shall
be admitted into evidence against the child on
the issue of whether the child committed a
delinquent act under this chapter or on the issue of
guilt in any criminal proceeding.
Id. at § 6338(c)(1) (emphasis added).
This court has recognized that allowing these types of statements to
be admitted into evidence would frustrate the Act’s underlying goals of
treatment and rehabilitation. See In re T.P., 78 A.3d at 1173.
-7-
J. A09012/16