Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] Kenneth Davis, doing business as Davis Contracting Service, appeals from the
Environmental Division’s decision on remand, in which the court made additional findings
regarding unlawful discharges into state waters resulting from Davis’s logging operations. We
affirm.
The first appeal in this case followed a four-day evidentiary hearing after which the
Environmental Division assessed administrative penalties against Davis based on his failure to
follow Acceptable Management Practices (AMPs) and the resultant unlawful discharges into state
waters. See 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a) (“No person shall discharge any waste, substance, or material
into waters of the State . . . without first obtaining a permit . . . .”). As noted by the Environmental
Division, because permits are not required for discharges caused by logging operations that are in
compliance with AMPs, penalties may be assessed only if a failure to follow the AMPs results in