Agency of Natural Resources v. Ken Davis d/b/a Davis Contracting Service
[…] We affirm. The first appeal in this case followed a four-day evidentiary hearing after which the Environmental Division assessed administrative penalties against Davis based on his failure to follow Acceptable Management Practices (AMPs) and the resultant unlawful discharges into state waters. See 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a) (“No person shall discharge any waste, substance, or material into waters of the State . . . without first obtaining a permit . . . .”).