IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the trial court found that Becker had intended to create a business trust. The
Hanoverian Trust paid the trustee $100 per month in compensation to acquire, hold
and manage the Property. A real property business trust authorizes the trustee to
inter alia, receive title, invest or disperse receipts, earnings, rents or profits and
4
Originally, Becker believed the obligees on the original mortgage would continue to pay.
However, they were insolvent and deeded him the property in lieu of foreclosure. Id.
4
conduct any lawful business conveyed in the trust agreement. 15 Pa. C.S.
§9502(a).5 A business trust limits liability for the beneficiaries in the same way
that a corporation limits the liability of its shareholders. 15 Pa. C.S. §9506(a)(1)
(“Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, the beneficiaries of a business
trust shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability as is extended to
shareholders in a domestic business corporation.”). Further, a trustee is not liable
for the actions of the business trust. 15 Pa. C.S. §9506(a)(2) (“Except as otherwise
provided in the instrument, the trustees of a trust, as such, shall not be personally
liable to any person for any act or obligation of the trust or any other trustee.”). A
business trust is “a separate legal entity” and required “to be filed in the
Department of State.” 15 Pa. C.S. §§9502(c), 9503(a).
For purposes of legal representation, the trial court considered a
business trust to be similar to a corporation. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure