IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In that case, the yet-to-be
created trust would have to be represented by a licensed attorney.
Becker appealed to this Court.7 First, he claims that the court erred in
holding that the Hanoverian Trust was a nullity, despite his later assignment of the
beneficial interest to his wife. Second, he claims that the Hanoverian Trust is not a
business trust.
The principal issue in this case is the legal status of the Hanoverian
Trust. Becker does not dispute that when he created that trust, he was the sole
beneficiary and the sole trustee. Unquestionably, this is not a valid trust pursuant
to Section 7732(a)(5) of the Uniform Trust Act. It specifically states “a trust is
6
It states that “[a] trust is created only if ... the same person is not the sole trustee and sole
beneficiary of the trust.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7732(a)(5).
7
When the issue before us involves a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and
our scope of review is plenary. Buffalo Township v. Jones, 813 A.2d 659, 664 n.4 (Pa. 2002).
7