S. Paolucci v. WCAB (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
[…] Rather, I believe that the WCJ has already made sufficient findings to support the award of benefits and for this Court to conduct effective appellate review in this case.1 1 Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834, states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely explains the rationale for the decisions . . . .” As the majority acknowledges, in a case involving a claim for specific loss benefits due to work-related binaural hearing loss, the WCJ has the prerogative to accept the opinion of one physician as to the causal relationship between a claimant’s hearing loss and his occupational noise