S. Paolucci v. WCAB (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
[…] Rowe, and it shows that Claimant suffers from a 20.9% hearing loss. WCJ 1/29/14 Decision at 9. There is no finding that the audiogram conducted by Claimant’s expert, Dr. Ladenheim, indicating that Claimant suffers from an 11.3% hearing loss, conforms to those standards. As a result, the WCJ was not required to consider the results of Dr. Ladenheim’s audiogram because it is not competent evidence in determining whether Claimant sustained a 2 Section 308(c)(8)(iv) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513(c)(8)(iv), states that “[t]he percentage of hearing impairment for which compensation may be payable shall be established solely by audiogram,” and “[t]he audiometric testing must conform to OSHA Occupational Standards . . . .” MHW - 2 compensable hearing loss under Section 308(c)(8)(iv). Sesco. The WCJ properly accepted as credible the results of Dr.