John S McPhee v. Robert Gittleman Law Firm Pc
[…] Braska v Challenge Mfg Co, 307 Mich App 340, 351-352; 861
NW2d 289 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted). “In other words, the circuit court’s
legal conclusions are reviewed de novo and its factual findings are reviewed for clear error.” Id.
at 352. “[A] finding is clearly erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left
with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Boyd v Civil Service
Com’n, 220 Mich App 226, 235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996).

       On the other hand, a circuit court’s review of the ALJ’s and the MCAC’s decisions are
governed by MCL 421.38(1), which provides, in relevant part, the following:

         The Circuit Court . . . may review questions of fact and law on the record made
         before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate
         commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation
         appellate commission, and may make further orders in respect to that order or
         decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision
         only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by
         competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. [Emphasis
         added.]

“Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a
decision, being more than a mere scintilla, but less than a preponderance of the evidence.”
Vanzandt v State Employees Retirement Sys, 266 Mich App 579, 584; 701 NW2d 214 (2005)