John S McPhee v. Robert Gittleman Law Firm Pc
[…] competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. [Emphasis
         added.]

“Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a
decision, being more than a mere scintilla, but less than a preponderance of the evidence.”
Vanzandt v State Employees Retirement Sys, 266 Mich App 579, 584; 701 NW2d 214 (2005)
(citation and quotation marks omitted). “If there is sufficient evidence, the circuit court may not
substitute its judgment for that of the agency, even if the court might have reached a different
result.” Id.

        MCL 421.29(1)(a)—a provision of the Michigan Employment Security Act2—provides
that a person is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if the person “[l]eft work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit.” Moreover, a
person is disqualified from receiving benefits if that person “[w]as suspended or discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual’s work or for intoxication while at work.” MCL
421.29(1)(b).