RANDALL W. MOON, Appellant, v. CLARISSA F. RHODE et al., Appellees.
[…] -8-
statute of limitations issue here. Plaintiff’s wrongful death case was predicated
upon medical malpractice, and as such, we find the more specific statute of
limitations relating to medical malpractice must control. See Abruzzo v. City of
Park Ridge, 231 Ill. 2d 324, 346 (2008) (“[w]hen a general statutory provision and
a more specific one relate to the same subject, we will presume that the legislature
intended the more specific statute to govern”).
¶ 30 We also presume that the legislature intended section 13-212(a) of the Code to
govern this wrongful death claim because the language contained therein
specifically provides that “in no event shall such action be brought more than 4
years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in
such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a)
(West 2012). If the legislature had intended for the statute of limitations period
contained in section 2(c) of the Act to control plaintiff’s cause of action, the
language in section 13-212(a) of the Code would be superfluous, as all wrongful