RANDALL W. MOON, Appellant, v. CLARISSA F. RHODE et al., Appellees.
[…] Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional
Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 16. The most reliable indicator of the legislature’s
intent is the statutory language, which must be given its plain and ordinary
meaning. Id. Where statutory provisions are clear and unambiguous, the plain
-6-
language as written must be given effect without reading into it exceptions,
limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Id. Because this issue
presents a question of law, our review also proceeds de novo. Schultz v.
Performance Lighting, Inc., 2013 IL 115738, ¶ 12.
¶ 23 Section 13-212(a) of the Code, relied upon by the parties, states:
“Physician or hospital. (a) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no
action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered
nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon
tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be
brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through
the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in
writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in
the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action
be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or
omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such
injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2012).
¶ 24 Pursuant to the plain language of section 13-212(a) of the Code, within a
four-year statute of repose, any claim of malpractice against a physician or hospital
must be filed within two years of the date on which the claimant knew, or through