Moon v. Rhode
[…] Plaintiff’s wrongful death case was predicated upon medical malpractice, and as such, we find the more specific statute of limitations relating to medical malpractice must control. See Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge, 231 Ill. 2d 324, 346 (2008) (“[w]hen a general statutory provision and a more specific one relate to the same subject, we will presume that the legislature intended the more specific statute to govern”). ¶ 30 We also presume that the legislature intended section 13-212(a) of the Code to govern this wrongful death claim because the language contained therein specifically provides that “in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2012).