LISA E. BURRIS v. JAMES MORTON BURRIS
[…] contempt and sentenced her to the maximum ten days per count. Combined with the
suspended sentence previously imposed that the trial court revoked, Mother‟s total sentence
was 403 days. Mother first asserts that her sentence inappropriately exceeds the maximum
sentence set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-5-104. Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 36-5-104 provides:
(a) Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for
a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or
decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by
8
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-103 provides:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or
both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and
appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-
9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
- 11 -
imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a
period not to exceed six (6) months.
(b) No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court
order of support if such violation occurred during a period of
time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal