LISA E. BURRIS v. JAMES MORTON BURRIS
[…] The power of courts to punish a party for contempt is
delineated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. The power to inflict
punishments for contempt of court extends to the willful
disobedience or resistance of any party to any lawful order,
decree or command of the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-
102(3).7 Contempt may be either criminal or civil. Criminal
contempt is used to “preserve the power and vindicate the
dignity and authority of the law” as well as to preserve the court
“as an organ of society.” Black, 938 S.W.2d [394,] 398 [(Tenn.
7
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-102(3) provides:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments
for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the
following cases:
* * *
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,
rule, decree, or command of such courts . . . .
- 10 -
1996)]; see also State ex rel. Anderson v. Daugherty, 137 Tenn.
125, 191 S.W. 974 (1917). Generally, sanctions for criminal
contempt are designed to punish the contemnor and are
unconditional in nature. Black, 938 S.W.2d at 398. It is issued
as punishment and is unconditional.