LISA E. BURRIS v. JAMES MORTON BURRIS
[…] Sneed, 302 S.W.3d
at 828 (emphasis added) (reducing total effective sentence based upon fifty separate counts
of criminal contempt).
Here, the trial court found Mother guilty of thirty-seven separate counts of criminal
contempt and sentenced her to the maximum ten days per count. Combined with the
suspended sentence previously imposed that the trial court revoked, Mother‟s total sentence
was 403 days. Mother first asserts that her sentence inappropriately exceeds the maximum
sentence set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-5-104. Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 36-5-104 provides:
(a) Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for
a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or
decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by
8
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-9-103 provides:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or
both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and
appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-
9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
- 11 -
imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a
period not to exceed six (6) months.
(b) No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court
order of support if such violation occurred during a period of
time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal
institution and was otherwise unable to comply with the order.
(c) In addition to the sanction provided in subsection (a), the
court shall have the discretion to require an individual who fails
to comply with the order or decree of support and maintenance
to remove litter from the state highway system, public
playgrounds, public parks, or other appropriate locations for any
prescribed period or to work in a recycling center or other
appropriate location for any prescribed period of time in lieu of
or in addition to any of the penalties otherwise provided;
provided, however, that any person sentenced to remove litter
from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public
parks, or other appropriate locations or to work in a recycling
center shall be allowed to do so at a time other than such
person‟s regular hours of employment.
(d) In any proceeding to enforce child support, the court may
apply an inference that the obligor had the ability to pay the
ordered child support as set forth in § 36-5-101(a)(8).