PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] sentencing decision. Finally, I agree with the majority that, when it comes to the appeal of a
sentencing order, an appellate court should tread with great care. It is against this backdrop of
understanding that I simply cannot agree with the majority’s analysis of the no-contact condition.
While I can understand why one might wish to impose a no-contact condition in this case, in my
opinion when the record is properly evaluated, the imposition of the no-contact condition with
regard to the stepmother was an abuse of discretion. 1 Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Code § 19.2-303 provides that “[a]fter conviction . . . the court may suspend imposition
of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on
probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.” This Court has recognized that
Code § 19.2-303 provides trial courts with significant latitude in the terms and conditions that