IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice." Id. at 687-88. Finally, review
by this Court "is to address new or novel questions of statutory construction,
or to reconsider precedent when such appears necessary, or to review a
question of constitutional magnitude." Id. The ALJ, as fact-finder, has the sole
discretion to judge the credibility of testimony and weight of evidence.
Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985).
The UEF's first argument is that Negroe, Baker, and PBD are responsible
to pay Hannah's workers' compensation benefits under KRS 342.610(2). KRS
342.610(2), the up-the-ladder statute, states:
(1) Every employer subject to this Chapter shall be liable for
compensation for injury, occupational disease, or death without
regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or
death.
(2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract
and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of
7
compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the
subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as
provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier
who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the
amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses
from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who
contracts with another:
(a) To have work performed consisting of the
removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or
mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from
land; or
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a
regular or recurrent part of the work of the
trade, business, occupation, or profession of
such person shall for the purposes of this
section be deemed a contractor, and such other
person a subcontractor. This subsection shall
not apply to the owner of lessee of land
principally used for agricultural.
General Electric Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579, 588 (Ky. 2007), states:
Work of a kind that is a `regular or recurrent part of the work of
the trade, business, occupation, or profession' of an owner does
not mean work that is beneficial or incidental to the owner's
business or that it is necessary to enable the owner to continue in
business, improve or expand its business, or remain or become
more competitive in the market. It is work that is customary,