IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] of constructing houses. There is also no evidence that the construction of
houses was customary or normal to PBD's business. Instead, PBD only
developed a subdivision in which it would sell lots to individuals to build their
own houses. Further, there is no evidence Negroe planned to build any other
houses in the development. The house Negroe was building was to be a home
for her family and not for investment purposes. The ALJ's findings are
supported by substantial evidence and shall not be disturbed.
The UEF's second argument is that KRS 342.700(2) attaches up-the-
ladder liability to the defendants because they acted as contractors and sub-
contractors. That statute states in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever an injury for which compensation is
payable under this Chapter has been sustained
under circumstances creating in some other person
than the employer a legal liability to pay damages,
the injured employee may either claim
compensation or proceed at law by civil action
against the other person to recover damages, or
proceed both against the employer for
compensation and the other person to recover
damages, but he shall not collect from both . . .
(2) A principal contractor, intermediate, or
subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to
any employee injured while in the employ of any
one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and
9
engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to
the same extent as the immediate employer ..
This subjection shall apply only in cases where the
injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on
which the principal contractor has undertaken to
execute work or which are under his control
otherwise or management.
The UEF believes PBD, Negroe, and Baker are bound as up-the-ladder
employees because the agreement between Negroe and Terry to construct her
house bound the members of the development group. However, there is little
evidence that Terry was authorized by PBD to construct houses on its behalf.