IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] The ALJ did not err
by finding that Negroe is not responsible for the payment of Hannah's workers'
compensation.
The UEF's final argument is that the Court of Appeals erred by finding it
is not entitled to a dollar-for-dollar credit for the TTD it paid Hannah after the
date it was determined he reached MMI, February 27, 2005. The UEF argues
that while the agreed order did state that TTD benefits were to be paid until the
MAJ entered an order ending such payments, there is no authority for TTD
benefits to be paid after MMI was reached. We disagree.
KRS 342.0011(11)(a) provides that TTD is "the condition of an employee
who has not reached [MMI] from an injury and has not reached a level of
improvement that would permit a return to employment." Thus, in a normal
claim, once Hannah reached MMI, he would no longer be entitled to TTD
benefits. However, the parties agreed that Hannah would receive TTD benefits
until the MAJ.-issued an order stopping those benefits. Thus, Hannah was