People v. Santiago CA2/3
[…] ISSUES Appellant claims the trial court erroneously excluded Peters’s statement, “It’s all mine.” Appellant also claims the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for permission to withdraw his waiver of his right to a jury trial on the prior conviction allegations. DISCUSSION 1. The Trial Court Properly Excluded Peters’s Statement. Appellant claims the trial court erred by ruling the Evidence Code section 1240 spontaneous statement hearsay exception4 did not apply to Peters’s statement and by excluding the statement under Evidence Code section 352.5 We reject appellant’s claim. 4 Evidence Code section 1240, states, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” Evidence Code section 170, states, “ ‘Perceive’ means to acquire knowledge through one’s senses.” 5 Evidence Code section 352, states, “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate